Key findings. Since 1 October 2008, impermeable front-garden surfaces over 5 m² in England need planning permission, while permeable driveways of any size normally do not. About 4.6 million properties in England are at risk of surface water flooding. By 2015, 4.5 million UK front gardens (about 1 in 4) were completely paved. In Surrey, 46.9% of households run two or more vehicles compared with 35.2% across England, and 32.2% live in detached houses. One BBA-certified manufacturer specifies a minimum 18 mm resin bound layer for driveways.
How to use this data
You are welcome to quote, chart or republish any figure on this page. Please cite the original source named beside each data point, and credit this page as the compilation:
Guildford Resin Driveways (2026). Resin driveway and UK paving statistics. https://www.guildfordresindriveway.co.uk/resin-driveway-statistics
The full dataset, including source URLs, coverage, period, evidence type and notes, is available as a CSV download under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 licence. Each row has a stable anchor, so you can link to a single figure, for example statistic 16.
Planning rules for driveways
| # | Data point | Coverage | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 October 2008 is the date the permitted development rules for paving front gardens changed in England. | England, 2008 | MHCLG / Environment Agency, Guidance on the permeable surfacing of front gardens (official) |
| 2 | 5 m² is the size above which a new or replacement front-garden hard surface needs planning permission if it is impermeable and does not drain to a permeable area. Conservation areas, Article 4 directions, listed buildings, flats and new dropped kerbs follow separate rules. | England, 2008 rules (current guidance) | MHCLG / Environment Agency, Guidance on the permeable surfacing of front gardens (official) |
| 3 | Any size of front driveway can normally be built without planning permission if it uses permeable surfacing or drains rainwater to a lawn or border. Subject to the same exceptions as above. | England, 2008 rules (current guidance) | MHCLG / Environment Agency, Guidance on the permeable surfacing of front gardens (official) |
| 4 | £548 is the fee the Planning Portal gives for a typical householder planning application in England. Fees change periodically; check the Planning Portal fee calculator for a specific proposal. | England, Checked October 2026 | Planning Portal, How much does a planning application cost? (official) |
| 5 | 8 weeks is the normal decision period for a householder planning application. | England, Current guidance | MHCLG / Environment Agency, Guidance on the permeable surfacing of front gardens (official) |
| 6 | 19 June 2025 is when Defra published seven National Standards for Sustainable Drainage Systems, replacing the 2015 non-statutory technical standards. The standards are aimed at new development; householder front-garden paving is governed by the 2008 permitted development rules. | England, 2025 | Defra, National standards for sustainable drainage systems (SuDS) (official) |
Government construction guidance
| # | Data point | Coverage | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | 200–250 mm is the typical depth of material forming a driveway's construction beneath the surface. | England, Current guidance | MHCLG / Environment Agency, Guidance on the permeable surfacing of front gardens (official) |
| 8 | 150 mm of compacted sub-base laid above a geotextile is the typical build-up described for a permeable driveway. | England, Current guidance | MHCLG / Environment Agency, Guidance on the permeable surfacing of front gardens (official) |
| 9 | 4/20 and Type 3 are the open-graded sub-base aggregates named for permeable driveways; conventional MOT Type 1 contains fines that slow water passage. Relevant when a resin bound surface is meant to drain through to the ground. | England, Current guidance | MHCLG / Environment Agency, Guidance on the permeable surfacing of front gardens (official) |
| 10 | 1 in 20 is the gradient beyond which a driveway may not be suitable for permeable surfacing. Steeper drives usually need interception drainage at the bottom. | England, Current guidance | MHCLG / Environment Agency, Guidance on the permeable surfacing of front gardens (official) |
| 11 | 1–2 minutes after hosing a test area there should be no puddles; water should not run more than 200–300 mm across the surface. A simple homeowner check of whether a surface is draining. | England, Current guidance | MHCLG / Environment Agency, Guidance on the permeable surfacing of front gardens (official) |
| 12 | 11 hours is the drain-down time beyond which a 300 mm cube test pit indicates the ground needs a drainage pipe rather than relying on infiltration. | England, Current guidance | MHCLG / Environment Agency, Guidance on the permeable surfacing of front gardens (official) |
| 13 | 3 m is the minimum distance from building foundations given for rain gardens and soakaways serving small driveways. Further where ground conditions require. | England, Current guidance | MHCLG / Environment Agency, Guidance on the permeable surfacing of front gardens (official) |
| 14 | 300–600 mm is the typical width of each track on a wheel-track driveway; tracks under 5 m² in total need no planning permission. | England, Current guidance | MHCLG / Environment Agency, Guidance on the permeable surfacing of front gardens (official) |
Flood risk
| # | Data point | Coverage | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 | 6.3 million properties in England are in areas at risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water. | England, December 2024 | Environment Agency, National assessment of flood and coastal erosion risk in England 2024 (official) |
| 16 | 4.6 million of those properties are at risk from surface water flooding, the type most affected by run-off from hard surfaces. | England, December 2024 | Environment Agency, National assessment of flood and coastal erosion risk in England 2024 (official) |
| 17 | About 8 million properties (around 1 in 4 in England) could be at risk of flooding by the middle of the century. | England, Projection to c.2050 | Environment Agency, National assessment of flood and coastal erosion risk in England 2024 (official) |
| 18 | £3 billion is the estimated damage from the summer 2007 floods cited in the government's front-garden paving guidance. | England, 2007 | MHCLG / Environment Agency, Guidance on the permeable surfacing of front gardens (official) |
Front gardens and paving
| # | Data point | Coverage | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 19 | 4.5 million UK front gardens (about 1 in 4) were completely paved over. Ipsos MORI polls of 1,723 (2005) and 1,492 (2015) people with front gardens. | UK, 2015 | Royal Horticultural Society, Greening Grey Britain report (survey) |
| 20 | 3x as many front gardens were completely paved in 2015 as ten years earlier, an increase of about 3 million. | UK, 2005–2015 | Royal Horticultural Society, Greening Grey Britain report (survey) |
| 21 | Nearly 54% of total UK front-garden surface area was hard surfacing. | UK, 2015 | Royal Horticultural Society, Greening Grey Britain report (survey) |
| 22 | Over 5 million UK front gardens (about 1 in 3) had no plants growing in them. | UK, 2015 | Royal Horticultural Society, Greening Grey Britain report (survey) |
| 23 | 15% fall in overall planting in UK front gardens over ten years. | UK, 2005–2015 | Royal Horticultural Society, Greening Grey Britain report (survey) |
| 24 | Half of all London front gardens were paved over. | London, 2015 | Royal Horticultural Society, Greening Grey Britain report (survey) |
| 25 | 36% increase in paved-over front gardens in London over ten years. | London, 2005–2015 | Royal Horticultural Society, Greening Grey Britain report (survey) |
| 26 | About 7 million front gardens (roughly a third of front plots) had been lost to parking. | Great Britain, c.2012 | RAC Foundation, Spaced Out: perspectives on parking policy (Bates and Leibling) (research) |
Parking at home
| # | Data point | Coverage | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27 | 53% of cars were kept on a drive overnight, against 25% on the street and 19% in a garage. | Great Britain, c.2012 | RAC Foundation, Spaced Out: perspectives on parking policy (Bates and Leibling) (research) |
| 28 | 39% of households had access to a garage. | Great Britain, c.2012 | RAC Foundation, Spaced Out: perspectives on parking policy (Bates and Leibling) (research) |
| 29 | 65% of Britain's 27.6 million households have, or could have, off-street parking for at least one car or van. | Great Britain, 2021 | RAC Foundation, Standing Still (research) |
| 30 | 68% of households in England have or could have off-street parking, against 44% in London. | England / London, 2021 | RAC Foundation, Standing Still (research) |
| 31 | 73% of the time, the average car or van is parked at home; it is driven only 4% of the time. Time parked at home rose from 69.1% in 1995–96 to 72.6% in 2018–19. | England, 2018–2019 data | RAC Foundation, Standing Still (research) |
Surrey households and cars
| # | Data point | Coverage | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 32 | 12.7% of Surrey households have no car or van, against 16.9% in the South East and 23.5% in England. | Surrey, Census 2021 | Surrey County Council (Surrey-i), from ONS Census 2021, 2021 Census: Car or van availability (official) |
| 33 | 40.4% of Surrey households have one car or van. | Surrey, Census 2021 | Surrey County Council (Surrey-i), from ONS Census 2021, 2021 Census: Car or van availability (official) |
| 34 | 33.2% of Surrey households have two cars or vans, against 30.5% in the South East and 26.1% in England. | Surrey, Census 2021 | Surrey County Council (Surrey-i), from ONS Census 2021, 2021 Census: Car or van availability (official) |
| 35 | 13.7% of Surrey households have three or more cars or vans (65,788 households), up from 12.2% in 2011; England 9.1%. | Surrey, Census 2021 | Surrey County Council (Surrey-i), from ONS Census 2021, 2021 Census: Car or van availability (official) |
| 36 | 46.9% of Surrey households have two or more vehicles, compared with 35.2% across England. Sum of the two-vehicle and three-or-more categories (33.2% + 13.7%; England 26.1% + 9.1%). | Surrey, Census 2021 | Guildford Resin Driveways calculation from Surrey-i Census 2021 figures, 2021 Census: Car or van availability (derived) |
| 37 | 9.9% to 14.7% is the range of no-car households across Surrey's districts and boroughs (Surrey Heath lowest, Spelthorne highest); every district is below the South East and England rates. | Surrey districts, Census 2021 | Surrey County Council (Surrey-i), from ONS Census 2021, 2021 Census: Car or van availability (official) |
Surrey homes
| # | Data point | Coverage | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 38 | 32.2% of Surrey households live in a detached house, against 22.9% across England. | Surrey, Census 2021 | Surrey County Council (Surrey-i), from ONS Census 2021, 2021 Census: Housing (official) |
| 39 | 29.2% of Surrey households live in a semi-detached house and 15.2% in a terraced house. | Surrey, Census 2021 | Surrey County Council (Surrey-i), from ONS Census 2021, 2021 Census: Housing (official) |
| 40 | 71.7% of Surrey households own their home outright, with a mortgage or through shared ownership. Owner-occupiers can normally choose their own driveway surface; tenants need landlord consent. | Surrey, Census 2021 | Surrey County Council (Surrey-i), from ONS Census 2021, 2021 Census: Housing (official) |
Guildford heritage and landscape
| # | Data point | Coverage | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 41 | 40 conservation areas are designated in Guildford borough, including Shere, Ripley, Shalford, Chilworth, Albury, East and West Horsley, Effingham, Pirbright, West Clandon and Worplesdon. Permitted development can be restricted in conservation areas; check with the council before work. | Guildford borough, Current | Guildford Borough Council, Historic Environment Information (official) |
| 42 | Over 1,000 buildings in Guildford borough are on the statutory list of listed buildings. Works within the curtilage of a listed building may need listed building consent. | Guildford borough, Current | Guildford Borough Council, Historic Environment Information (official) |
| 43 | 422 km² is the area of the Surrey Hills National Landscape, around a quarter of Surrey; designated in 1958 and renamed from AONB in 2023. Secondary reference. Confirm boundaries with the Surrey Hills National Landscape team or the council. | Surrey, Current | Wikipedia (summary of Natural England designation), Surrey Hills National Landscape (secondary) |
Material and installation specifications
| # | Data point | Coverage | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 44 | 18 mm is the minimum resin bound layer thickness for a BBA-approved driveway installation in one manufacturer's guide; 15 mm is given for foot-traffic-only paths. Manufacturer specification, not independent testing. Other systems specify their own depths. | UK, Current product guidance | Derbyshire Specialist Aggregates, Resin Bound Installer Guide (BBA certificate 18/5583) (manufacturer) |
| 45 | About 7% resin by weight (6.9% to 7.05%) in the manufacturer's standard driveway kit mixes. | UK, Current product guidance | Derbyshire Specialist Aggregates, Resin Bound Installer Guide (BBA certificate 18/5583) (manufacturer) |
| 46 | 10°C to 35°C is the air, surface and material temperature range for laying, with 15°C to 18°C given as optimum. Explains why reputable installers avoid cold or damp winter laying days. | UK, Current product guidance | Derbyshire Specialist Aggregates, Resin Bound Installer Guide (BBA certificate 18/5583) (manufacturer) |
| 47 | 3°C is the minimum margin the surface temperature must be above the dew point when laying. | UK, Current product guidance | Derbyshire Specialist Aggregates, Resin Bound Installer Guide (BBA certificate 18/5583) (manufacturer) |
| 48 | 30% to 85% relative humidity is the stated working range, with guidance not to lay above 80%. | UK, Current product guidance | Derbyshire Specialist Aggregates, Resin Bound Installer Guide (BBA certificate 18/5583) (manufacturer) |
| 49 | 4 hours of dry weather are needed after completion; the guide also gives a base cure of 4 hours at 20°C, longer when colder. Vehicle use is normally later than foot traffic; follow the installer's instructions. | UK, Current product guidance | Derbyshire Specialist Aggregates, Resin Bound Installer Guide (BBA certificate 18/5583) (manufacturer) |
| 50 | Up to 850 litres of water per square metre per minute is the drainage capacity the manufacturer states for its system. A surface is only as permeable as the base beneath it. Solid concrete or dense tarmac bases do not drain to ground. | UK, Current product guidance | Derbyshire Specialist Aggregates, Resin Bound Installer Guide (BBA certificate 18/5583) (manufacturer) |
| 51 | 2 weeks is how quickly a non-UV-stable (aromatic) resin can start to darken outdoors, which is why UV-stable aliphatic resin is recommended for external use. | UK, Current product guidance | Derbyshire Specialist Aggregates, Resin Bound Installer Guide (BBA certificate 18/5583) (manufacturer) |
| 52 | 28 days is the ideal curing time for a new concrete base before resin is laid; new macadam should be at least 7 days old. | UK, Current product guidance | Derbyshire Specialist Aggregates, Resin Bound Installer Guide (BBA certificate 18/5583) (manufacturer) |
| 53 | 100 mm of C25 concrete over 100–200 mm of Type 1 is one of the base build-ups the manufacturer lists for resin bound; permeable macadam over Type 3 is the drained alternative. | UK, Current product guidance | Derbyshire Specialist Aggregates, Resin Bound Installer Guide (BBA certificate 18/5583) (manufacturer) |
| 54 | 1% is the minimum fall the manufacturer specifies for every base type. | UK, Current product guidance | Derbyshire Specialist Aggregates, Resin Bound Installer Guide (BBA certificate 18/5583) (manufacturer) |
| 55 | 150 bar is the maximum pressure-washer setting the manufacturer gives for cleaning, cold water only, with the lance at least 200 mm from the surface. | UK, Current product guidance | Derbyshire Specialist Aggregates, Resin Bound Installer Guide (BBA certificate 18/5583) (manufacturer) |
Published cost guides
| # | Data point | Coverage | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 56 | £60 to £120 per m² is the overall resin driveway price range published by MyBuilder, depending on colour and design. VAT treatment and update date not stated by the source. Not a quote; prices are generally higher in London and the South East. | UK, Checked October 2026 | MyBuilder, Resin driveway quick cost guide (third-party estimate) |
| 57 | £6,000 to £10,000 is MyBuilder's published price range for a 100 m² resin bound driveway. As above. | UK, Checked October 2026 | MyBuilder, Resin driveway quick cost guide (third-party estimate) |
| 58 | £10 to £20 per m² is MyBuilder's published figure for excavation, with £15 to £30 per m² for a Type 1 sub-base. Shows why the base, not the resin, often drives the price difference between quotes. | UK, Checked October 2026 | MyBuilder, Resin driveway quick cost guide (third-party estimate) |
| 59 | £300 to £1,000 is MyBuilder's published range for drainage work such as channel drains. | UK, Checked October 2026 | MyBuilder, Resin driveway quick cost guide (third-party estimate) |
Methodology
Research question. What reliable, citable evidence exists on driveway surfacing, front-garden paving, drainage and parking that is useful to UK homeowners, journalists and local authorities, with a focus on Surrey?
Collection. Figures were taken directly from the original publisher wherever possible: government guidance, the Environment Agency, the Royal Horticultural Society, the RAC Foundation, Surrey County Council's published Census 2021 analysis, Guildford Borough Council and the Planning Portal. Each source was read in October 2026 and the figure recorded with its geography and period.
Evidence types. Each row is labelled:
- official: government, regulator or local authority publication, or official statistics.
- survey: a published opinion or household survey, with sample sizes noted where the source gives them.
- research: independent research body publication.
- manufacturer: a product manufacturer's own technical guidance. These are specifications for one system, not independent test results, and other systems differ.
- third-party estimate: a published price guide. These are indicative, not quotations, and sources do not always state VAT treatment or update dates.
- derived: our own arithmetic from a cited source, with the calculation shown.
- secondary: a reliable summary of a primary source, used only where noted.
What we excluded. We did not include figures we could not trace to a named publisher, general claims presented as statistics, or our own business figures. We have no customer ratings or installation counts of our own to report, so none appear here.
Limitations
- Some of the best available data is old. The RHS front garden figures date from 2015 and the RAC Foundation parking split from around 2012. They show long-run trends, not the current picture.
- Surrey Census figures are county-wide. District-level values for Guildford, Waverley and Woking exist in the underlying ONS tables but are not stated in the Surrey-i summary we cite.
- Manufacturer specifications vary. A different resin system may specify other depths, temperatures or permeability.
- Published cost ranges are national and vary with base condition, access and region. Prices in Surrey tend to sit towards the upper end of national ranges.
- Planning fees and guidance change. Always check the current position with the Planning Portal or your council.
Corrections and updates
We review this page every six months, and sooner if a source is updated. If you spot an error or know of a better primary source, email hello@guildfordresindriveway.co.uk and we will correct it and note the change here.
Change log. 25 October 2026: page rebuilt from primary sources; unsourced and self-reported figures removed; CSV dataset published.
Related guides
Planning permission
The 5 m² rule, permeable surfaces, conservation areas, listed buildings and dropped kerbs.
Drainage and permeability
How water leaves a resin drive, what to do on clay, and the government tests for drainage.
What a resin driveway costs
The five factors that decide the price, published industry ranges, and how to compare quotes fairly.
How resin driveways are installed
Survey to curing, step by step, with the weather limits and checks that separate good work from bad.